Promoting an understanding and appreciation
of the American judicial system through
academic competitions and other endeavors for students

2008 Championship Results

Place School State
1st Jonesboro High School Georgia
2nd Kalamazoo Central High School Michigan
3rd Charter School of Wilmington Delaware
4th Sandia High School New Mexico
5th George Washington High School Colorado
6th John Adams High School Indiana
7th Highland Park High School Illinois
8th Seattle Preparatory High School Washington
9th Rhinelander High School Wisconsin
10th Robbins Mock Trial Iowa
11th Mary Institute and Saint Louis Country Day School Missouri
12th Highlands High School Kentucky
13th Lake Ridge Academy Ohio
14th The Independent School Kansas
15th Overbrook High School Pennsylvania
16th Logos School Idaho
17th West Salem High School Oregon
18th Hattiesburg High School Mississippi
19th Bishop Gorman High School Nevada
20th Decatur High School Texas
21st Christian Heritage Academy Oklahoma
22nd Newton South High School Massachusetts
23rd Chugiak High School Alaska
24th La Salle Academy Rhode Island
25th La Reina High School California
26th First Colonial High School Virginia
27th Kauai High School Hawaii
28th Hampden Academy Maine
29th Louise S. McGehee School Louisiana
30th Nettleton High School Arkansas
31st St. Mary's Episcopal School Tennessee
32nd Berkley High School South Carolina
33rd University High School Arizona
34th Lakeville North High School Minnesota
35th Mount Carmel School Northern Mariana Islands
36th Judge Memorial Catholic High School Utah
37th Daewon Foreign Language School South Korea
38th J.M. Tate High School Florida
39th Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer Nebraska
40th Cheyenne East High School Wyoming
41st Academy of Our Lady of Guam Guam
42nd YMCA of Calhoun County Alabama

2008 Outstanding Performance Awards

Participant State
Maggie Church (all four ballots) Idaho
Tamiah Liebersbach Alaska
Amanda Mundell California
Benjamin Wallace Delaware
Eleanor O'Quinn Louisiana
Zack Jones Mississippi
Matt Scarvie New Mexico
Letitia Cabrera Northern Marianna Islands
Minjoo Kim South Korea
Maurice Glenn Virginia

Thank you to our sponsors who make the NHSMTC possible!

ABOTA Foundation

2017 Foundation Logo - web with no background.png