Promoting an understanding and appreciation
of the American judicial system through
academic competitions and other endeavors for students

History and Winners

1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014


1984

Host Site: Des Moines, Iowa
Case: Willow Ray v. Harold Ray (adapted from Street Laws Materials)
Participating States: Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska and Wisconsin

National Winner: Nebraska - Ogallala High School
2nd Place: Minnesota - Cloquet High School


1985

Host Site: Lincoln, Nebraska
Case: Vickers v. Hearst
Participating States: Arizona, Illinois, Iowa, Missouri, Minnesota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Wisconsin

National Winner: Texas - Richard King High School
2nd Place: unknown


1986

Host Site: Phoenix, Arizona
Case: Albert Banks, et al. v. Hudson Properties, Inc., et al. (materials adapted from NICEL)
Participating States: Arizona, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Texas, Washington, D.C., Wisconsin

National Winner: Iowa - Lincoln High School
2nd Place: Wisconsin - Superior High School


1987

Host Site: Washington, D.C.
Case: United States v. Fran O'Leary
Participating States: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Washington, D.C.

National Winner: Arizona - Xavier High School
2nd Place: Iowa - Marshalltown High School


1988

Host Site: Dallas, Texas
Case: The State of Arida v. Terry E. Jameson
Participating States: Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin, Washington, D.C.

National Winner: South Carolina - Socastee High School
2nd Place: Texas - Westlake High School


1989

Host Site: Louisville, Kentucky
Case: Jamie B. Foote v. J.R. Moses and Smalleville Public School District
Participating States: Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, D.C., Wisconsin

National Winner: Wisconsin - Rhinelander High School
2nd Place: California


1990

Host Site: Portland, Oregon
Case: In Re: Michael C.
Participating States: Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Georgia, Guam, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Washington, D.C., Wisconsin

National Winner: Colorado - Evergreen High School
2nd Place: Ohio - Shaw High School


1991

Host Site: New Orleans, Louisiana
Case: T.J. Bronsky et al. v. J.P. Jones
Participating States: Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virgin Islands, Washington, Washington, D.C., Wisconsin

National Winner: New Jersey - Bergen Catholic High School
2nd Place: Texas - Richard King High School


1992

Host Site: Madison, Wisconsin
Case: Atalan Nation v. Columbus State Historical Museum et al.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

National Winner: Florida - Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior H.S.
2nd Place: Texas - Richard King High School


1993

Host Site: Atlanta, Georgia
Case: United States of America v. Sydney Turing
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

National Winner: Mississippi - South Pike High School
2nd Place: Arizona - Deer Valley High School


1994

Host Site: Chicago, Illinois
Case: State of Illinois vs. Joseph Jefferson Wofford Jackson
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

National Winner: California - Arlington High School
2nd Place: Rhode Island - Classical High School


1995

Host Site: Denver, Colorado
Case: People of the State of Colorado vs. J.C. Davis
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

National Winner: Georgia - South Gwinnett High School
2nd Place: Delaware - St. Mark's High School


1996

Host Site: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Case: Cambria Iron Company v. South Fork Fishing and Hunting Club et al.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

National Winner: Michigan - Kalamazoo Central High School
2nd Place: Arizona - Deer Valley High School


1997

Host Site: Nashville, Tennessee
Case: State of Tennessee vs. Terry King
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

National Winner: Arizona - Deer Valley High School
2nd Place: Tennessee - Clinton High School


1998

Host Site: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Case: United States of America vs. Aaron Halsey (a.k.a. "Tex")
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico (2), North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

National Winner: New Jersey - Cherry Hill High School East
2nd Place: Guam - Southern High School


1999

Host Site: St. Louis, Missouri
Case: Curtis C. Flood v. Bowie Kuhn, et al.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

National Winner: Georgia - Clarke Central High School
2nd Place: Colorado - Regis Jesuit High School


2000

Host Site: Columbia, South Carolina
Case: Calhoun v. Thurmond d.b.a Jumbo Amusements
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2000 results)

National Winner: Washington - Franklin High School
2nd Place: North Carolina - Asheboro High School


2001

Host Site: Omaha, Nebraska
Case: State of Nebraska v. Chris Hall
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Mariana Islands, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska-Elkhorn, Nebraska-Grant, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2001 results)

National Winner: Iowa - Pocahontas High School
2nd Place: New Jersey - Montclair High School


2002

Host Site: St. Paul, Minnesota
Case: Gale Storm v. Sleeping Giant Shipping, Inc.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Mariana Islands, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2002 results)

National Winner:Tennessee-Family Christian Academy Homeschoolers
2nd Place: Pennsylvania - Quigley Catholic High School


2003

Host Site: New Orleans, Louisiana
Case: Doucet v. South Vernon Parish School Board et al.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2003 results)

National Winner:Tennessee-Family Christian Academy Homeschoolers
2nd Place: Colorado - Glenwood Springs High School


2004

Host Site: Orlando, Florida
Case: State of Florida v. Fran Lewis.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida-Lincoln, Florida-Riverview, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2004 results)

National Winner: South Carolina - Bob Jones Academy
2nd Place: Wisconsin - Rhinelander High School


2005

Host Site: Charlotte, North Carolina
Case: Estate of Mitch Robertson, Deceased v. C&C Supply, Inc.
Participating States: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina - JH Rose, North Carolina - Gaston Christian, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2005 results)

National Winner: California - Tamalpais High School
2nd Place: Hawaii - Kauai High School


2006

Host Site: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Case: State of Oklahoma vs. Dakota Boren
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, Oklahoma (Atoka HS), Oklahoma (Christian Heritage Academy), Oklahoma (Shawnee HS), Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2006 results)

National Winner: Iowa - Valley High School
2nd Place: Michigan - Kalamazoo Central High School


2007

Host Site: Dallas, Texas
Case: Estrella Blanca Lineas, S.A. v. Ewing Shipping Lines, Inc.
Participating States: Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin

(Click here for complete 2007 results)

National Winner: Georgia - Jonesboro High School
2nd Place: Michigan - Kalamazoo Central High School


2008

Host Site: Wilmington, Delaware
Case: Mid-East Stevedore Services, Inc. v. Delaware Auto & Marine Corporation, et al.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2008 results)

National Winner: Georgia - Jonesboro High School
2nd Place: Michigan - Kalamazoo Central High School


2009

Host Site: Atlanta, Georgia
Case: State of Georgia v. Ashley Dougherty
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2009 results)

National Winner: Indiana - John Adams High School
2nd Place: Minnesota - Lakeville North High School


2010

Host Site: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Case: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Maddox Hale
Participating States: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2010 results)

National Winner: Minnesota - Breck High School
2nd Place: Illinois - Hinsdale Central High School


2011

Host Site: Phoenix, Arizona
Case: D'Baha Indian Tribe v. Intrepid Mining Corporation
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona A, Arizona B, Arkansas, Australia, California, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2011 results)

National Winner: Indiana - John Adams High School
2nd Place: Missouri - MICDS


2012

Host Site: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Case: United States of America v. Rawley Winsor
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New Mexico 2, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2012 results)

National Winner: New Mexico 2 - Albuquerque Academy
2nd Place: Georgia - Henry W. Grady High School


2013

Host Site: Indianapolis, Indiana
Case: Vintage Theater Productions, LLC v. Pro Propane Products, Inc. 
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Indiana 2, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico,  North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Carolina 2, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2013 results)

National Winner: New Mexico - Albuquerque Academy
2nd Place: California - La Reina High School


2014

Host Site:  Madison, Wisconsin
Case: Estate of Romero v. Williams
Participating States:  Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico,  North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2014 results)

National Winner: Washington - Seattle Preparatory School
2nd Place: South Carolina - North Myrtle Beach High School

 

Thank you to our sponsors who make the NHSMTC possible!

ABOTA Foundation

The Foundation of the IADC