Promoting an understanding and appreciation
of the American judicial system through
academic competitions and other endeavors for students

2013 Championship Results

Place School State
1st Albuquerque Academy New Mexico
2nd La Reina High School California
3rd V.J. & Angela Skutt Catholic High School Nebraska
4th Bishop Gorman High School Nevada
5th Hinsdale Central High School Illinois
6th Seattle Preparatory School Washington
7th Kingsport Area Christian Home Education Association Tennessee
8th Central Carolina Homeschoolers North Carolina
9th American Heritage Florida
10th Phillips Exeter Academy New Hampshire
11th Nova Classical Academy Minnesota
12th Montgomery County High School Kentucky
13th North Myrtle Beach High School South Carolina
14th William Jackson Palmer Colorado
15th Mountain Ridge High School Arizona
16th Quigley Catholic High School Pennsylvania
17th ETHOS Virginia
18th Spain Park High School Alabama
19th John Adams High School Indiana A
20th Marion Home School Association Iowa
21st The Charter School of Wilmington Delaware
22nd Valparaiso High School Indiana B
23rd Woods Cross High School Utah
24th Rhinelander High School Wisconsin
25th Clinton High School - Gold Oklahoma
26th Logos High School Idaho
27th Trumbull High School Connecticut
28th Mount Carmel School CNMI
29th Cape Elizabeth High School Maine
30th The Winsor School Massachusetts
31st Clayton High School Missouri
32nd Kalamazoo Central High School Michigan
33rd St. Mary's Academy Oregon
34th Mendham High School New Jersey
35th Middle Georgia Christian Homeschool Association Georgia
36th Strom Thurmond High School South Carolina 2
37th Creekview High School Texas
38th Moanalua High School Hawaii
39th Indian Hill High School Ohio
40th Little Rock Central High School Arkansas
41st Zachary High School Louisiana
42nd Sacred Heart Catholic School Mississippi
43rd The Independent School Kansas
44th Hanyoung Foreign Language High School South Korea
45th Cheyenne Central High School Wyoming
46th Academy of Our Lady of Guam Guam
47th West Anchorage High School Alaska
48th Toll Gate High School Rhode Island

2013 Outstanding Witness and Attorney Awards

Outstanding Witnesses

Participant State
Matt Robinson Florida
Maurice Hoban Indiana A
Linda Stack-Nelson Minnesota
Laura Brodkin Nevada
Sung Woo Choi South Korea
Chase Robinett Washington
Destinie Smith Texas
Sophie Goddyn Oregon
Tess Galbiati Indiana B
Drake Smith North Carolina

Outstanding Attorneys

Participant State
Kaitlyn Pugh South Carolina 2 
Andrew Kelly North Carolina 
Brianna Desa  Nebraska 
Maya Durvasula New Mexico 
Corinne Candilis Massachusetts 
Joon Yang New Hampshire 
McKay Holbrook Utah 
Ally Zlaket California
Kaye Burnet Pennsylvania

Thank you to our sponsors who make the NHSMTC possible!

ABOTA Foundation

2017 Foundation Logo - web with no background.png