Promoting an understanding and appreciation
of the American judicial system through
academic competitions and other endeavors for students

2014 Championship Results

Place School State
1st Seattle Preparatory School Washington
2nd North Myrtle Beach High School South Carolina 
3rd Sylvania Southview High School Ohio
4th Menlo School California
5th University High School Arizona
6th ETHOS Virginia
7th West Linn High School Oregon
8th Rhinelander High School Wisconsin
9th Jesuit High School Louisiana
10th St. Charles North High School Illinois
11th Fletcher High School Florida
12th Breck School Minnesota
13th V.J. & Angela Skutt Catholic High School Nebraska
14th Holland Half Upper School Oklahoma
15th Volcano Vista High School New Mexico
16th Montgomery County High School Kentucky
17th Trumbull High School Connecticut
18th Creekview High School Texas
19th Glenwood Springs High School Colorado
20th Phillips Exeter Academy New Hampshire
21st Central Carolina Homeschoolers North Carolina
22nd Altoona Area High School Pennsylvania
23rd Bishop Gorman High School Nevada
24th Mendham High School New Jersey
25th Penn High School Indiana
26th Parkview Arts/Science Arkansas
27th The Charter School of Wilmington Delaware
28th St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic High School Guam
29th Korean Minjok Leadership Academy South Korea
30th Moanalua High School Hawaii
31st Cape Elizabeth High School Maine
32nd The Ambrose School Idaho
33rd Woods Cross High School Utah
34th Jonesboro High School Georgia
35th Spain Park High School Alabama
36th Sacred Heart Catholic School Mississippi
37th Ann Arbor Community High School Michigan
38th The Winsor School Massachusetts
39th The Independent School Kansas
40th Pocahontas Area Community School Iowa
41st Parkway North High School Missouri
42nd Springfield High School Tennessee
43rd Cheyenne Central High School Wyoming
44th West Anchorage High School Alaska
45th La Salle Academy Rhode Island
46th Saipan Southern High School CNMI

2014 Larry Bakko Professionalism and Civility Award

School   State
Moanalua High School   Hawaii

2014 Outstanding Performance Awards

Outstanding Attorney Awards

Participant State
Mack Andrews Arizona
Julia Crain Delaware
Brianna Desa Nebraska
Rachel Cline North Carolina
Eve Kausch Michigan
Deanna Lee New Jersey
Sydney Franklin Texas
Hannah Burdette Arkansas
Molly Stewart Connecticut
Elizabeth Shields Washington

Outstanding Witness Awards

Participant State
Mack Andrews Arizona
Mara Tazartus Delaware
Nathan Jensen Nebraska
Avery Farmer Michigan
Min Woo Chang South Korea
Christina McClaughlin Alabama
Destinie Smith Texas
Abby Schueler Kentucky
McKenzie Bressie California
Annaliese Segarra Connecticut

2014 Justice Gene Franchini Golden Gavel Awards

Recipient  State 
John Wheeler Iowa 
Hon. Lyle E. Strom Nebraska 
Hon. James Dehn  Minnesota 

Thank you to our sponsors who make the NHSMTC possible!

ABOTA Foundation

2017 Foundation Logo - web with no background.png