The National Association of Secondary School Principals has placed this program on the NASSP National Advisory List of Student Contests and Activities for 2013-2014

The National High School Mock Trial Championship is now on Facebook

National Board Roster   (alphabetical order) - Last Update: September 21, 2013
Chair: Dewain Fox
Vice-Chair: Emily Reilly
Secretary: Laura Wesley
Treasurer: Don Christensen
  2013 - 2014 Committee Assignments
Golden Gavel Award
Past Board Members

David Berlin
Duhigg, Cronin, Spring & Berlin, P.A.
P.O. Box 527
Albuquerque, NM 87103
Tel: (505) 243-3751
Email: dmberl@duhigglaw.com
Term expires: May 2014

Rebecca J. Britton
Vice President/Treasurer, Carolina Center for Civic Education
North Carolina State Coordinator
BRITTON LAW, P.A.
2850 Village Drive, Suite 105
P.O. Box 87429
Fayetteville, NC 28304
Phone: (910) 339-6603
Fax: (910) 339-6606
rebecca@brittonlawfirm.com

Donald Christensen - Treasurer
Reno City Attorney's Office
1 East First Street
3rd Floor
Reno, NV 89505-1900
Tel: (775) 334-2050
Fax: (775) 334-2420
Email: christensend@reno.gov
Term expires: May 2014

Cynthia H. Cothran
Law Related Education Director
South Carolina Bar
Law Related Education Division
Post Office Box 608
Columbia, SC 29202-0608
(803) 252-5139
ccothran@scbar.org
www.scbar.org/lre

Dewain Fox - Chair
Sherman & Howard L.L.C.
201 E. Washington St.
Suite 800
Phoenix, AZ 85004-2327
Tel: (602) 240-3052
Email: dfox@shermanhoward.com
Term expires: May 2013

Pete Jones
P.O. Box 2328
803 N. Broom St.
Wilmington, DE 19899
Tel: (302) 651-3586
Email: pjones@morrisjames.com
Term expires: May 2015

Paul Kaufman
United States Attorney's Office
615 Chestnut Street
12th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19106
Tel: (215) 861-8579
Fax: (215) 861-8618
Email: Paul.Kaufman2@usdoj.gov
Term expires: May 2014

 

Bob Noel
2901 Evangeline
Monroe, LA 71201
Tel: (318) 388-1700
Fax: (318) 388-1738
Email: bobnoelaty@hotmail.com
Term expires: May 2014

Stacy Rieke
Atlanta, GA 30303
Tel: (770) 715-1394
Email: srieke89@gmail.com
Term expires: May 2014

Emily Reilly - Vice-Chair
1959 W. Farragut Ave
Chicago, IL 60640
Tel: (651) 492-3478
Email: emilyrose.reilly@gmail.com
Term expires: May 2014

Marsha Varvil-Weld - 2014 Host
Public Education Coordinator
State Bar of Wisconsin
5302 Eastpark Blvd.
P.O. Box 7158
Madison, WI 53707
Tel: (608) 250-6191 ext.6191
Email: mvarvil-weld@wisbar.org
Term expires: May 2016

Ann Marie Waldron - 2013 Host
Robinson Wolenty & Young, LLP
8415 Allison Pointe Blvd.
Suite 210
Indianapolis, IN 46250
Tel: (317) 587-7820
Fax: (317) 587-7829
Email: awaldron@inmocktrial.com
Term expires: May 2015

Laura Wesley - Secretary
Director of Law Programs
601 S. Kingsley Dr.
Los Angeles, CA 90005
Tel: (213) 316-2128
Fax: (213) 386-0459
Email: laura@crf-usa.org
Term expires: May 2014

John Wheeler
625 East Court Ave.
Des Moines, IA 50309
Tel: (515) 697-7882
Email: jwheeler@iowabar.org
Term expires: May 2015

M. Gordon Widenhouse, Jr.
Rudolf Widenhouse & Fialko
312 West Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC 27516
Tel: (919) 967-4900
Fax: (919) 967-4953
Email: mgwidenhouse@yahoo.com
Term expires: May 2017


Click here for the NHSMTC, Inc. By-Laws (updated 5/11)

2013-2014 Committee Assignments

Archive
Bob Noel (C)
John Wheeler
Rebecca Britton

Articles & By-Laws
Marsha Varvil-Weld (C)
Don Christensen
David Berlin
Paul Kaufman
Rebecca Britton
Doris Huffman

Awards
Cynthia Cothran (C)
Rebecca Britton
Stacy Rieke
Pete Jones

Case
Paul Kaufman (C)
Bob Noel
Dewain Fox
Ann Marie Waldron

Competition Operations
John Wheeler (C)
Dewain Fox
Laura Wesley
Bob Noel
Sue Johnson

Development
John Wheeler (C)
Marsha Varvil-Weld
Cynthia Cothran

Information Technology
Ann Marie Waldron (C)
Emily Reilly
Dewain Fox

Long Range Planning
Emily Reilly (C)
Laura Wesley
Stacy Rieke
Gordon Widenhouse
David Berlin

Newsletter
Laura Wesley (C)
Ann Marie Waldron

Nominating
David Berlin (C)
Stacy Rieke
Pete Jones
Dewain Fox
Doris Huffman

Policy
Don Christensen (C)
Paul Kaufman
Emily Reilly
Marsha Varvil-Weld

Publicity/Public Relations
Ann Marie Waldron (C)
Bob Noel

Rules
Pete Jones (C)
Gordon Widenhouse
David Berlin
Paul Kaufman
Don Christensen

Site Selection
Stacy Rieke (C)
Pete Jones
Cynthia Cothran
Gordon Widenhouse
Doris Huffman

Justice Gene Franchini Golden Gavel Award Winners

At the Championship Awards on May 8, 2010, the Golden Gavel Award was renamed the
Justice Gene Franchini Golden Gavel Award in honor of retired New Mexico Supreme Court Chief Justice Gene Franchini, who recently passed away. Justice Franchini was a long-time and avid supporter of law-related education and mock trial in particular. We miss him, and we honor him by keeping alive his many memorable stories, and his contagious sparks of humor and energy.

Justice Gene E. Franchini attended Loyola University in New Orleans for two years and went on to receive his BBA from the University of New Mexico. He earned his JD from Georgetown University and his LLM from the University of Virginia. He was a Staff Judge Advocate of the New Mexico Air National Guard. He served as both a trial and an appellate judge over a career spanning decades, and earned a reputation among his peers as a highly-principled man, who truly loved the law. His unfailing passion for helping young people learn about his favorite subject led him to serve each year as a judge in regional, state and national mock trial competitions, and the admiration and respect he garnered from the students whose lives he touched cannot be overstated.

The Justice passed away suddenly in November of 2009 during an address to the first year class at the University of New Mexico School of Law. He was a remarkable man whose generous spirit and ready humor touched all those around him. He is deeply missed, and we will remember him always.

Golden Gavel Nomination Form (due March 1, 2013) (2013 version - 49 kb PDF)

   

The Justice Gene Franchini Golden Gavel Award recognizes any adult individual who has demonstrated exemplary dedication and commitment to the goals and ideals of the national high school mock trial program. Nominations and supporting documentation for this award can be submitted by February 1 of each year, and are evaluated based on the nominee's length of service/participation in the national mock trial championships; the extent of that participation; the importance or significance of the nominee’s contribution/s; and how these qualifications help to further the goals and mission of the NHSMTC.

2002:  Judy Yarbro, TX
2003:  Hon. George Carley, GA
2003:  Dee Runaas, WI
2004:  Hon. Gene Franchini, NM
2005:  Larry Bakko, WI
2006:  Hon. Marc Westbrook, SC (posthumously)
2006:  Kathy Vick-Martini, WI
2008:  Hon. Robert Kinney, WI
2008:  Steve Miller, TX
2012:  Anthony Gonzales, NM

Past Board Members

Alan R. Boynton
100 Pine Street
Harrisburg, PA 17108-1166
717/232-8000
FAX: 717/237-5300
(Term expired May 2004)

Rebecca Britton
Hutchens, Senter & Britton
PO Box 2505
Fayetteville, NC 28302
(910) 864-6888
FAX: (910) 864-0562
(Resigned January 2006)

Lisa Burgess
950 Taylor St
Columbia SC 29201
803-252-5139

Hon. George H. Carley
State Judicial Building
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 656-3471
FAX: (404) 657-7576
(Term expired May 2010)

Cindy Coker, General Counsel
Agape Management Services, Inc.
3096 Sunset Blvd.
West Columbia, SC 29169
803/454-0365
FAX: 803/454-0366
(Term expired May 2005)

Marilyn Cover
Executive Director, Classroom Law Project
620 SW Main St. Suite 102
Portland, OR 97205
503/224-4424
FAX: 503/224-1721

Wade Cowan (updated 10/07)
Davies, Humphreys, Horton & Reese PLC
150 Second Ave North, Suite 225
Nashville, TN 37201
615-256-8125
FAX: 615-242-7853
(Term expired May 2002)

Dave Ells
Colorado Bar Association
1900 Grant St., Suite 950
Denver CO 80203-4336
303/824-5323
FAX: 303/861-5274
(Term expires May 2003)

Carolyn Ferber
8615 W. Berry Ave, #202
Denver, CO 80123
(303) 795-1453
(Resigned October 2006, term expires May 2007)

Patricia Flood
1505 S Big Bend
St Louis, MO 63117
314/645-8008
FAX: 314/645-8016
(Term expired May 2001)

Aric Fujii
Department of Labor & Industrial Relations
3060 Eiwa Street #202
Lihue, HI 96766
(Term expired May 2011)

Michelle Giger
P.O. Box 2184
Albuquerque, NM 87103-2184
505/764-9417
FAX: 505/242-5179
(Term expired May 2000)

D. Renee Hildebrant
321 Park Avenue
Room 322
Oklahoma City, OK 73102-3604
(405) 713-1423
(Term expired May 2008)

Doris Huffman
PO Box 95103
Lincoln, NE 68509
402/475-1042
(Term expired May 2004)

Christine Hylbert Northrop
Boulder County Bar Association
1942 Broadway, Suite 205
Boulder, CO 80302
303/440-4758
(Term expired May 1997)

Margo Jacobs
418 Downing
Coppell, TX 75019
972/393-1437
(Term expired May 1999)

Paul M. Lavelle
3822 Elysian Fields
New Orleans, LA 70122
504/524-0520
(Term expired May 2000)

Leslie Lynch
200 N.W. 4th St., Room 3023
Oklahoma City, OK 73102
405/609-5125
(Term expired May 2003)

Andrew McVey
16 North Fifth Avenue
Wilmington, NC 28401
(910) 763-2426
(Resigned October 2005)

Jane Meyer
Dauphin County Courthouse
Front and Market Streets
Harrisburg, PA 17101
(717) 780-6657
FAX: (717) 780-6451
(Term expired May 2012)

Stephen Miller
704 E. 15th Street
Suite 203
Plano, TX 75074
(972) 578-7097
(Term expired May 2009)

Ray Mitchell
29 Hart Street
Providence, RI 02906
401/521-0673
(Term expired May 1999)

Rick Nagel
8436 SE 40th
Mercer Island, WA 98040-3624
206/232-6532
(Resigned Aug 2005)

Philip T. Newton, Jr.
409 Signal Mountain Boulevard
Signal Mountain, TN 37377-2245
423/886-7360
(Term expired May 1996)

Dee Runaas
1900 S. Clark Street #410
Chicago, IL 60616
(Archivist)
(Term expired May 2011)

Donna Schechter
424 S. 2nd Street
Springfield, IL 62701
217/525-1760
(Term expired May 2002)

Hon. Richard D. Sievers
Nebraska Court of Appeals
State Capitol
Lincoln, Nebraska 68509
402/471-9035
(Term expired May 2012)

David Trevaskis
Pennsylvania Bar Association
100 South Street
Harrisburg, PA 17108-0186
Tel: (717) 238-6715 ext. 2236
Fax: (717) 238-8739
(Term expires May 2012)

Stewart Weintraub
1600 Market St., Ste 3600
Philadelphia, PA 19103-7286
215/751-2296
(Term expired May 2004 -
resigned May 2001)

Michael White
Patton Boggs, LLP
601 West 5th Ave., Ste. 700
Anchorage, AK 99501
(907) 263-6380
FAX: (907) 263-6345
(Term expires May 2011)

2002 Host Director  Lisa Wilde
Minneapolis, MN 55402
(Term expired May 2005)

Judy Yarbro
2139 FM 779
Mineola, TX 75773
(903) 768-2122
(Term expired May 2009)