The National Association of Secondary School Principals has placed this program on the NASSP National Advisory List of Student Contests and Activities for 2013-2014

The National High School Mock Trial Championship is now on Facebook

Participant History & Past National Winners

| 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 |
| 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 |
| 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012


Justice Gene Franchini Golden Gavel Award Winners


1984

Host Site: Des Moines, Iowa
Case: Willow Ray v. Harold Ray (adapted from Street Laws Materials)
Participating States: Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska and Wisconsin


National Winner: Nebraska - Ogallala High School

2nd Place: Minnesota - Cloquet High School


1985

Host Site: Lincoln, Nebraska
Case: Vickers v. Hearst
Participating States: Arizona, Illinois, Iowa, Missouri, Minnesota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Wisconsin


National Winner: Texas - Richard King High School

2nd Place: unknown


1986

Host Site: Phoenix, Arizona
Case: Albert Banks, et al. v. Hudson Properties, Inc., et al. (materials adapted from NICEL)
Participating States: Arizona, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Texas, Washington, D.C., Wisconsin


National Winner: Iowa - Lincoln High School

2nd Place: Wisconsin - Superior High School


1987

Host Site: Washington, D.C.
Case: United States v. Fran O'Leary
Participating States: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Washington, D.C.

National Winner: Arizona - Xavier High School

2nd Place: Iowa - Marshalltown High School


1988

Host Site: Dallas, Texas
Case: The State of Arida v. Terry E. Jameson
Participating States: Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin, Washington, D.C.


National Winner: South Carolina - Socastee High School

2nd Place: Texas - Westlake High School


1989

Host Site: Louisville, Kentucky
Case: Jamie B. Foote v. J.R. Moses and Smalleville Public School District
Participating States: Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, D.C., Wisconsin


National Winner: Wisconsin - Rhinelander High School

2nd Place: California


1990

Host Site: Portland, Oregon
Case: In Re: Michael C.
Participating States: Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Georgia, Guam, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Washington, D.C., Wisconsin


National Winner: Colorado - Evergreen High School

2nd Place: Ohio - Shaw High School


1991

Host Site: New Orleans, Louisiana
Case: T.J. Bronsky et al. v. J.P. Jones
Participating States: Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virgin Islands, Washington, Washington, D.C., Wisconsin


National Winner: New Jersey - Bergen Catholic High School

2nd Place: Texas - Richard King High School


1992

Host Site: Madison, Wisconsin
Case: Atalan Nation v. Columbus State Historical Museum et al.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming


National Winner: Florida - Hialeah-Miami Lakes Senior H.S.

2nd Place: Texas - Richard King High School


1993

Host Site: Atlanta, Georgia
Case: United States of America v. Sydney Turing
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming


National Winner: Mississippi - South Pike High School

2nd Place: Arizona - Deer Valley High School


1994

Host Site: Chicago, Illinois
Case: State of Illinois vs. Joseph Jefferson Wofford Jackson
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming


National Winner: California - Arlington High School

2nd Place: Rhode Island - Classical High School


1995

Host Site: Denver, Colorado
Case: People of the State of Colorado vs. J.C. Davis
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming


National Winner: Georgia - South Gwinnett High School

2nd Place: Delaware - St. Mark's High School


1996

Host Site: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Case: Cambria Iron Company v. South Fork Fishing and Hunting Club et al.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming


National Winner: Michigan - Kalamazoo Central High School

2nd Place: Arizona - Deer Valley High School


1997

Host Site: Nashville, Tennessee
Case: State of Tennessee vs. Terry King
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming


National Winner: Arizona - Deer Valley High School

2nd Place: Tennessee - Clinton High School


1998

Host Site: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Case: United States of America vs. Aaron Halsey (a.k.a. "Tex")
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico (2), North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming


National Winner: New Jersey - Cherry Hill High School East

2nd Place: Guam - Southern High School

1999

Host Site: St. Louis, Missouri
Case: Curtis C. Flood v. Bowie Kuhn, et al.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

National Winner: Georgia - Clarke Central High School

2nd Place: Colorado - Regis Jesuit High School

2000

Host Site: Columbia, South Carolina
Case: Calhoun v. Thurmond d.b.a Jumbo Amusements
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2000 results)

National Winner: Washington - Franklin High School

2nd Place: North Carolina - Asheboro High School

2001

Host Site: Omaha, Nebraska
Case: State of Nebraska v. Chris Hall
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Mariana Islands, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska-Elkhorn, Nebraska-Grant, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2001 results)

National Winner: Iowa - Pocahontas High School

2nd Place: New Jersey - Montclair High School

2002

Host Site: St. Paul, Minnesota
Case: Gale Storm v. Sleeping Giant Shipping, Inc.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Mariana Islands, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2002 results)

National Winner:Tennessee-Family Christian Academy Homeschoolers

2nd Place: Pennsylvania - Quigley Catholic High School

2003

Host Site: New Orleans, Louisiana
Case: Doucet v. South Vernon Parish School Board et al.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2003 results)

National Winner:Tennessee-Family Christian Academy Homeschoolers

2nd Place: Colorado - Glenwood Springs High School

2004

Host Site: Orlando, Florida
Case: State of Florida v. Fran Lewis.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida-Lincoln, Florida-Riverview, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2004 results)

National Winner: South Carolina - Bob Jones Academy

2nd Place: Wisconsin - Rhinelander High School

2005

Host Site: Charlotte, North Carolina
Case: Estate of Mitch Robertson, Deceased v. C&C Supply, Inc.
Participating States: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina - JH Rose, North Carolina - Gaston Christian, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2005 results)

National Winner: California - Tamalpais High School

2nd Place: Hawaii - Kauai High School

2006

Host Site: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Case: State of Oklahoma vs. Dakota Boren
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Northern Mariana Islands, Ohio, Oklahoma (Atoka HS), Oklahoma (Christian Heritage Academy), Oklahoma (Shawnee HS), Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2006 results)

National Winner: Iowa - Valley High School

2nd Place: Michigan - Kalamazoo Central High School

2007

Host Site: Dallas, Texas
Case: Estrella Blanca Lineas, S.A. v. Ewing Shipping Lines, Inc.
Participating States: Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin

(Click here for complete 2007 results)

National Winner: Georgia - Jonesboro High School

2nd Place: Michigan - Kalamazoo Central High School

2008

Host Site: Wilmington, Delaware
Case: Mid-East Stevedore Services, Inc. v. Delaware Auto & Marine Corporation, et al.
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2008 results)

National Winner: Georgia - Jonesboro High School

2nd Place: Michigan - Kalamazoo Central High School

2009

Host Site: Atlanta, Georgia
Case: State of Georgia v. Ashley Dougherty
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2009 results)

National Winner: Indiana - John Adams High School

2nd Place: Minnesota - Lakeville North High School

2010

Host Site: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Case: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Maddox Hale
Participating States: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2010 results)

National Winner: Minnesota - Breck High School

2nd Place: Illinois - Hinsdale Central High School

2011

Host Site: Phoenix, Arizona
Case: D'Baha Indian Tribe v. Intrepid Mining Corporation
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona A, Arizona B, Arkansas, Australia, California, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2011 results)

National Winner: Indiana - John Adams High School

2nd Place: Missouri - MICDS

2012

Host Site: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Case: United States of America v. Rawley Winsor
Participating States: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New Mexico 2, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Korea, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming

(Click here for complete 2012 results)

National Winner: New Mexico 2 - Albuquerque Academy

2nd Place: Georgia - Henry W. Grady High School

Justice Gene Franchini Golden Gavel Award Winners

At the Championship Awards on May 8, 2010, the Golden Gavel Award was renamed the
Justice Gene Franchini Golden Gavel Award in honor of retired New Mexico Supreme Court Chief Justice Gene Franchini, who recently passed away. Justice Franchini was a long-time and avid supporter of law-related education and mock trial in particular. We miss him, and we honor him by keeping alive his many memorable stories, and his contagious sparks of humor and energy.

Justice Gene E. Franchini attended Loyola University in New Orleans for two years and went on to receive his BBA from the University of New Mexico. He earned his JD from Georgetown University and his LLM from the University of Virginia. He was a Staff Judge Advocate of the New Mexico Air National Guard. He served as both a trial and an appellate judge over a career spanning decades, and earned a reputation among his peers as a highly-principled man, who truly loved the law. His unfailing passion for helping young people learn about his favorite subject led him to serve each year as a judge in regional, state and national mock trial competitions, and the admiration and respect he garnered from the students whose lives he touched cannot be overstated.

The Justice passed away suddenly in November of 2009 during an address to the first year class at the University of New Mexico School of Law. He was a remarkable man whose generous spirit and ready humor touched all those around him. He is deeply missed, and we will remember him always.

   

The Justice Gene Franchini Golden Gavel Award recognizes any adult individual who has demonstrated exemplary dedication and commitment to the goals and ideals of the national high school mock trial program. Nominations and supporting documentation for this award can be submitted by February 1 of each year, and are evaluated based on the nominee's length of service/participation in the national mock trial championships; the extent of that participation; the importance or significance of the nominee’s contribution/s; and how these qualifications help to further the goals and mission of the NHSMTC.

2002:  Judy Yarbro, TX
2003:  Hon. George Carley, GA
2003:  Dee Runaas, WI
2004:  Hon. Gene Franchini, NM
2005:  Larry Bakko, WI
2006:  Hon. Marc Westbrook, SC (posthumously)
2006:  Kathy Vick-Martini, WI
2008:  Hon. Robert Kinney, WI
2008:  Steve Miller, TX
2012:  Anthony Gonzales, NM